×

Did you know that your web browser is out of date?

To get the best possible experience on our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version or alternative web browser. To find out how and why to update your browser, click here.

Shortlist 2016

DC Pension Scheme of the Year

Bank of America Merrill Lynch UK Pension Plan
Bank of Ireland (UK) Staff Retirement Savings Plan
Kingfisher Pension Trustee Ltd - WINNER
National Grid YouPlan
Thomson Reuters UK Retirement Plan

DB Pension Scheme of the Year

Dyfed Pension Fund
Essex Pension Fund
London Pensions Fund Authority
Lothian Pension Fund
Merchant Navy Officers Pension Fund
NCR Pension Plan
North East Scotland Pension Plan
Santander UK Group Pension Scheme - WINNER
West Yorkshire Pension Fund

Best Risk Management Exercise

Bank of Ireland (UK) Staff Retirement Savings Plan
London Pensions Fund Authority
Merchant Navy Officers Pension Fund
NCR Pension Plan - WINNER
Superannuation Arrangements of the University of London

Pension Scheme Communication Award

Bank of Ireland (UK) Staff Retirement Savings Plan
Dyfed Pension Fund
Greater Manchester Pension Fund - highly commended
Kingfisher Pension Trustee Ltd
National Grid YouPlan
Nationwide - WINNER
West Midlands Pension Fund
West Yorkshire Pension Fund

Pensions Administration Award

Dyfed Pension Fund
Essex Pension Fund
Nationwide Building Society
Royal Mail – The Pensions Service Centre - WINNER
West Yorkshire Pension Fund

Best Investment Strategy Award

Bank of America Merrill Lynch UK Pension Plan
Kingfisher Pension Trustee Ltd
London Pension Fund Authority
Merchant Navy Officers Pension Fund
Santander UK Group Pension Scheme
Superannuation Arrangements of the University of London
Weetabix Group Pension Scheme - WINNER

Pension Scheme Innovation Award

Kingfisher Pension Trustee Ltd
London Pensions Fund Authority
Merchant Navy Officers Pension Fund - WINNER
National LGPS Frameworks
The Railways Pension Scheme
Weetabix Group Pension Scheme
West Yorkshire Pension Fund

Pensions Consultancy of the Year

Barker Tatham Investment Consultancy
Barnett Waddingham - WINNER
Capita Employee Benefits
Lincoln Pensions
Mattioli Woods
Mercer
P-Solve, part of River and Mercantile Group
Punter Southall DC Consulting
SEI

Pensions Provider of the Year

Hargreaves Lansdown - WINNER
NEST
Premier

Fiduciary Management Firm of the Year

Aon Hewitt
Cardano - WINNER
Charles Stanley
Gatemore Capital Management
Kempen Fiduciary Management
Mercer
P-Solve, part of River and Mercantile Group
Russell Investments
SEI

Pensions Technology Firm of the Year

aquilaheywood
Barnett Waddingham
Capita Employee Benefits
Deutsche Asset and Wealth Management
Equiniti Pension Solutions - WINNER
GBST
LexisNexis Risk Solutions
Veratta Ltd

At-Retirement Solutions Provider of the Year

AB - highly commended
Aberdeen Asset Management
Aon - WINNER
Capita Employee Benefits
Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management
Intelligent Pensions
Jelf Employee Benefits
Just Retirement
Retirement Advantage
Scottish Widows
WEALTH at Work

Independent Trustee Firm of the Year

20-20 Trustees ltd
Capital Cranfield Trustees 
Dalriada Trustees
PTL - WINNER

Pensions Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Overy
ARC Pensions Law
CMS
Eversheds - WINNER
Irwin Mitchell
Sacker & Partners
Squire Patton Boggs
Stephenson Harwood
Travers Smith

Pensions Accountancy Firm of the Year

Crowe Clark Whitehill
Grant Thornton UK - WINNER
RSM

Passive Manager of the Year

BlackRock
Legal & General Investment Management - WINNER

Active Manager of the Year

AB
Artisan Partners
Ashmore Group
Dodge & Cox
Hermes Investment Management
M&G Investments
Majedie Asset Management - WINNER
MFS Investment Management
Sanlam FOUR Investments UK
Taube Hodson Stonex Partners
William Blair

Equities Manager of the Year

AB
Artisan Partners - WINNER
Dodge & Cox
Eaton Vance
Hermes Investment Management
Kleinwort Benson Investors
Majedie Asset Management
Sanlam FOUR Investments UK
Taube Hodson Stonex Partners
Vontobel Asset Management
William Blair

Fixed Income Manager of the Year

AB
Ashmore Group
BlackRock
Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management
HSBC
Insight Investment - WINNER
M&G Investments
Payden & Rygel
Pioneer Investments
Pramerica Fixed Income
Royal London Asset Management
Twentyfour Asset Management

Alternatives Manager of the Year

Akina
Aspect Capital
BlackRock
Darwin Property Investment Management
Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management
Franklin Templeton
Hermes Investment Management
LaSalle Investment Management
LCM Partners
LGT Capital Partners - WINNER
Macro Currency Group
Pantheon

Emerging Markets Manager of the Year

Ashmore Group
BlackRock - WINNER
Calamos Investments
Hermes Investment Management
HSBC - highly commended
M&G Investments
Pramerica Fixed Income
Unigestion SA

Property Manager of the Year

Deustche Asset & Wealth Management
First Property Group
Hermes Investment Management
LaSalle Investment Management
Legal & General Investment Management Real Assets
M&G Investments - WINNER
Patron Capital

LDI Manager of the Year

BlackRock
BMO Global Asset Management
Insight Investment
Legal & General Investment Management
River & Mercantile Derivatives
Schroders - WINNER
SEI

Hedge Fund Manager of the Year

Aspect Capital
Aurum Funds - WINNER
Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management
Macro Currency Group

Infrastructure Manager of the Year

AMP Capital
Deutsche Asset & Wealth Management
Hermes Infrastructure - WINNER
IFM Investors
M&G Investments
Pantheon

Multi-asset Manager/Provider of the Year

Aberdeen Asset Management
BlackRock
Insight Investment
Legal & General Investment Management
M&G Investments
River and Mercantile Asset Management - WINNER
Russell Investments
Schroders

Index Provider of the Year

Markit
MSCI - WINNER
Research Affiliates

Risk Management Provider of the Year

Legal & General
Pension Insurance Corporation
Prudential Financial
River & Mercantile Derivatives
Rothesay Life - WINNER

Pensions Communications Award

AHC
Aviva - highly commended
Barnett Waddingham
Capita Employee Benefits - WINNER
Jelf Employee Benefits
Pension Geeks
SHILLING

Innovation Award

AB
Aegon UK
Capita Employee Benefits
Deloitte
JLT Employee Benefits
J.P. Morgan Asset Management
Mercer - WINNER
My Auto Enrolment
Nutmeg
PTL
Spence & Partners - highly commended
Wealth Wizards

Administration Provider of the Year

Barnett Waddingham
Capita Employee Benefits
Mercer
Premier - WINNER
Spence & Partners
Tata Consultancy services
Trafalgar House Pensions Administration

Personality of the Year

Penny Cogher, Partner, Irwin Mitchell LLP
Vince Linnane, CEO, Pensions Management Institute - WINNER
Gregg McClymont, Head of Retirement Savings, Aberdeen Asset Management
Anna Rogers, Senior Partner, ARC Pensions Law

Hall of fame
Register your interest
Contact us